Ohio.gov  |   State Agencies   |   Online Services
CT Frequently Asked Questions

KEEP A COPY OF ALL FORMS SENT TO THE BOARD

All forms for counselor trainee status (except background checks) may be faxed

Yolanda.Berry@cswb.ohio.gov  Fax 614-728-7790

1. What are the steps to Counselor Trainee?

  • Complete a Criminal records check both the BCI & FBI
  • Complete the entire (online or hard copy) Counselor Trainee Initial Application. Submit both parts of the application together. (Submitting documents separately may cause delays)
  • Include proof of enrollment in a master’s or doctoral-level practicum or internship in the current and /or future terms.
  • You will need to be supervised by a LPC-S for a practicum, or a LPCC-S for a practicum or internship

 

2. Do I need Counselor Trainee status to complete my practicum or internship?

Your school may require CT status, or the agency where you are working may need you to have CT status in order to bill for your services. If your CT status were to expire you might not be allowed to see clients. If your agency still lets you see clients, you may NOT identify yourself as a CT until the registration is active again. The Board does not require CT status to achieve LPC licensure. CT status is required to identify yourself as a counselor in training (CT). 

Excerpt from 4757-17-01

(E) Registration of training supervision for practicum or internship for counselor trainee status:

Students enrolled in a practicum or internship prior to receiving their counseling degree are eligible for "counselor trainee" status as defined in paragraph (T) of rule 4757-3-01 of the Administrative Code, if they are doing so in Ohio. Students are not required by the board to have counselor trainee status to complete their practicum or internship requirements, including the provision of supervised counseling services, but may be required to obtain registration as a counselor trainee by the supervising agency as a condition of acceptance for practicum or internship.

3. If I’m completing my internship outside the state of Ohio, can I still receive CT status with Ohio?

In order to receive counselor trainee status, your internship or practicum site must be within the state of Ohio.

4. May I still use my CT approval beyond graduation if the approval dates reflect it?

You may continue Counselor Trainee Status after you graduate as long as your CT status remains active for the dates reflected. After it expires you may no longer practice as a Counselor Trainee.

 

Counselor trainee status is not a substitute for licensure and is only valid at the school approved field placement site(s) where the student is completing his or her field placement, and through the dates listed on the board's online license verification system.

 

5. How long will it take for me to receive Counselor Trainee Status?

Once the Board has both your BCI & FBI criminal records check, initial CT application and proof of enrollment, your CT status may be awarded within 30 days . Depending on the volume of applicants.

6. How do I get a criminal record check done if I live out of state?

Contact the Board by email (cswmft.info@cswb.ohio.gov ) (Subject Line: CRC) with your mailing address to request the out-of-state packet. The Board will mail the cards to you so your fingerprints can be taken at your local law enforcement agency.

Out of state background checks can take up to 4 to 6 weeks. If you will be in Ohio before licensure, print these instructions and go to an Ohio WebCheck® location which will be a much faster process.

After Board receipt of your background check, you may submit a written request for the board to mail you a copy of your BCI & FBI reports if a hard copy is not  available a certification of the results will be mailed to your home address.


7. Can you accept a copy of my criminal records check from my agency?

The Board cannot accept a copy from you, another state, your college, sheriff/police department, or from your place of employment. By law, your BCI and FBI criminal records check must be addressed and sent to us, directly from the BCI&I. 

8. How can I submit a previously-completed criminal records check?

You can only re-submit a copy of your BCI check, you will need to complete a new FBI check.

If you have completed a BCI background check for another agency within the last 12 months you can request a copy be sent to this Board. Complete the ‘Send copy to this board’ form; include an $8 dollar money order and mail everything directly to the BCI&I in London, Ohio attention Re-Submission Desk. See below:

To request a copy of a BCI check it must be less than 12 months old. If it is less than 30 days old, a copy will be free. A copy of your BCI will take approximately 45-60 days to process three weeks longer than if you paid to repeat the BCI. (new BCI results would arrive within a week)

To track the process of your request, contact BCI&I at 877-224-0043. You must have the date and the number printed on your money order for BCI&I to track your request.

 

www.cswmft.ohio.gov  

Click on: BCI & FBI Background Checks

Click on: Send copy to this board

Mail your payment and request form to:

BCI&I

Attn: Re-Submission Desk

PO Box 365

London, Ohio 43140

 

9. What if I have a criminal history?

When reporting convictions, the applicant is required to provide a complete explanation (your personal statement) of the underlying circumstances, sufficient rehabilitation evidence and a certified copy of the court documents. All applicants are required under law to report all misdemeanor and felony convictions, with the exception of minor traffic violations (note: DUI/OVI charges are not considered traffic violations, and must be reported as criminal convictions). All charges and or convictions require a “yes” answer, even if the original charge and conviction is in an expunged status. Failure to report any police record is falsification of an application and is grounds for denial of an application.

 

To read more:

www.cswmft.ohio.gov  

Click on: BCI & FBI Background Checks

Click on: Criminal Convictions

 

10. What is proof of enrollment?

Proof of enrollment must show:

  • the name of your college
  • your name
  • the beginning and end dates of your current and or future quarter/ semester
  • class title (internship or practicum)

Acceptable forms of POE include: class schedule, an unofficial transcript or a letter from your registrar or department head. 


11. I’ll be in my Practicum / Internship for at least a year; will my initial proof of enrollment cover the duration of my CT?

When you are given CT status, the dates reflect the beginning and end of the quarter or semester PLUS 8 EXTRA WEEKS. This 60 day grace period extends your CT status, which would otherwise expire on the last day of your quarter or semester. This extra time is to help you avoid waiting for your CT status to be updated. Therefore it is important that you submit your CT extension form at the end of your quarter or semester to avoid delays. 

12. Who can supervise me?

Counselor trainee can only be supervised by a LPC-S (practicum only) or LPCC-S (practicum or internship). These supervisors cannot list more than six training supervisees on their license.

NOTE: An LPC-S cannot supervise the diagnosis and treatment of mental & emotional disorders, and can only supervise a CT for practicum only. 


13. I’m changing supervisors and sites; what do I need to do if I have more than one supervisor?

Complete a Counselor Trainee Extension form:

  • each new quarter or semester
  • to change your supervisor or to add a supervisor
  • to change a site or to add a site

 

List the date your supervision is to begin with each supervisor, complete and submit supervision documentation from your previous supervisor. The process is the same if you are adding an additional supervisor or site. Please be sure to include a cover sheet specifying if a supervisor or site is being ADDED or REPLACED. Be certain that your new additional supervisor completes the appropriate section, and that it is submitted with your section of the application.  

 

14. How do I update my Counselor trainee status?

Complete a Counselor Trainee Extension form:

  • each new quarter or semester
  • to change your supervisor or to add a supervisor
  • to change a site or to add a site

 

It is important that proof of enrollment (POE) is included with the CT extension form. Proof of enrollment must show:

  • the name of your college
  • your name
  • the beginning and end dates of your next quarter or semester
  • class title (internship or practicum)

Acceptable forms of POE include: class schedule, an unofficial transcript or a letter from your registrar or department head.


15. How long will it take for my CT status to be updated?

It can take 2 weeks to 30 days to update your CT status; because this is a lengthy process the Board gives you an additional 60 days past the end of your quarter or semester. This extra time is to help you avoid waiting for your CT status to be updated. Agencies cannot bill for your services without your CT status being active. To avoid delays it is important that you submit your CT extension form at the end of your quarter or semester , not at the expiration of your CT status (being mindful of the 60 day grace period).

16. My CT status has expired; will I have to start over?

Simply complete the Counselor Trainee extension form (found on the website). Be certain to include proof of enrollment in a counseling practicum/internship for the current/future academic term(s). If it’s within the 1st half of the current term (the term your CT status shows expired), your CT status may be reinstated for the full term, otherwise, it may not be backdated and your license will show a lapse in status. Otherwise, your CT status will reflect that it was reinstated for the next term.

CT status may not be backdated for reinstatement reflecting academic terms that have already ended.

Be mindful that any hours that you complete properly may be applied toward the requirements for your PC license, but you may NOT identify yourself as a Counselor Trainee while your CT status is not active. 

 

17. How do I let you know I’m changing sites?

When completing the Counselor Trainee extension form, identify that you are changing sites, and provide the name, mailing address & starting date at the new site. If applicable, register the new supervisor, as well. 

18. Can I have more than one site?

Yes; simply register each site using the Counselor Trainee Initial Application (if part of your initial

application), or the Counselor Trainee extension form. In each case, identify that you are registering an additional site, rather than replacing the existing site.


19. I’m changing supervisors and sites; what do I need to do?

Simply register your new supervisor using the Counselor Trainee extension form. Identify that you are registering a new supervisor, rather than adding an additional supervisor.

20. Can I have more than one supervisor?

Yes; simply register each supervisor using the Counselor Trainee Initial Application (if part of your initial application), or the Counselor Trainee extension form. In each case, identify that you are registering an additional supervisor, rather than replacing the existing supervisor.